RDRecallDocketsUpdated 16 OCT 2026

Vehicle Safety Record · Public Docket

Every recall, filed and explained in plain English.

RecallDockets tracks manufacturer safety recalls and federal investigations, then explains what the defect is, which vehicles are affected and exactly what owners should do next.

Check if your car has an open recall →
30Records on file
24Recall notices
6Open investigations
15Manufacturers

Latest filing · RD-2026-030

Volkswagen Recalls ID.4 EVs Over High-Voltage Battery Fire Risk

Volkswagen is issuing a safety recall covering 22,524 units of its all-electric ID.4 SUV from the 2023 through 2026 model years, warning that a high-voltage battery failure could potentially lead to a vehicle fire. The…

Make
Volkswagen
Hazard
Fire Risk
Filed
2026-10-15

Docket register

30 records
DocketFiledMakeRecordHazardUnits
RD-2026-0302026-10-15Volkswagen Volkswagen Recalls ID.4 EVs Over High-Voltage Battery Fire RiskFire Risk—
RD-2026-0292026-10-15Mercedes-Benz Mercedes Recalls Over 30,000 S-Class Sedans Over Leaky Brake LinesBrakes & Steering—
RD-2026-0282026-10-14Toyota Toyota Recalls 2026 RAV4 Plug-In Hybrids Over System Power LossPower Loss & Electrical—
RD-2026-0272026-10-14Tesla NHTSA Investigating Tesla Robotaxis Speeding In School ZonesInvestigations1,000
RD-2026-0262026-10-09Multiple Even Without Drunks, Night Time Is 4x More Deadly For Sober DriversOther Defects—
RD-2026-0252026-10-07Multiple NHTSA Will Rewrite Outdated Headlight Rules to Tackle Blinding GlareInvestigations—
RD-2026-0242026-09-29Chevrolet GM Recalls Chevy Silverado and GMC Sierra For Rupturing Airbag DangerAirbags & Restraints—
RD-2026-0232026-09-28Ford Ford Recalls 11,405 Ranger Pickups Built In 2026 Over Tech FailureOther Defects11,405
RD-2026-0222026-09-25Ford Study Claims Some Ford Owners Forced To Wait 6 Months For Recall WorkOther Defects—
RD-2026-0212026-09-23Rivian Rivian Recalls More Than Half Of All EVs It Has Ever Sold In AmericaOther Defects—
RD-2026-0202026-09-21Volkswagen Volkswagen Recalls 200,000 SUVs For Steering Bolts That BreakBrakes & Steering200,000
RD-2026-0192026-09-17Jeep Jeep Recalls Nearly 98,000 Wagoneer Models Over Roof Racks That FlyOther Defects98,000
RD-2026-0182026-09-15Ford Ford Recalls Mach-E Battery Control Modules For Fire and Power LossFire Risk—
RD-2026-0172026-09-10Toyota Toyota Recalls 2026 Electric Crossovers Over Drive System ShutdownOther Defects—
RD-2026-0162026-09-08Jeep Jeep Recalls Over 328,000 Grand Cherokees For A Third TimeOther Defects—
RD-2026-0152026-09-04Ram Ram Recalls Nearly 240,000 PickupsOther Defects240,000
RD-2026-0142026-09-01Ford Ford Recalls Nearly 150,000 Seventh-Gen Mustangs Over Wiring HarnessPower Loss & Electrical—
RD-2026-0132026-08-27Kia 2025–2026 Kia EV9 Recalled Over Passenger Airbag DefectAirbags & Restraints—
RD-2026-0122026-08-21Cadillac Cadillac F1 Denies Sale Rumors Amid FBI Investigation Into OwnerInvestigations—
RD-2026-0112026-08-21Toyota NHTSA Hearing Toyota Grand Highlander Heat Exchangers Are ProblematicInvestigations—
RD-2026-0102026-08-19Stellantis Stellantis Recalls Nearly A Million Vehicles For Software BugPower Loss & Electrical—
RD-2026-0092026-08-18BMW BMW Recalls Nearly 28,000 Cars Over Driveshaft Detachment RisksOther Defects28,000
RD-2026-0082026-08-12Rivian Rivian Recalls Almost 4,000 Vehicles For Turn Signal FailuresOther Defects4,000
RD-2026-0072026-08-12Multiple You're Not Crazy—Teslas Recalled For Excessively Bright HeadlightsPower Loss & Electrical18,735
RD-2026-0062026-08-11Toyota Toyota Recalls 48,000 Tacoma TRD Trucks For Suspension DefectBrakes & Steering48,000
RD-2026-0052026-08-10Toyota Toyota Recalls Camry For Speedometer That Goes MissingOther Defects—
RD-2026-0042026-08-07Acura NHTSA Rejects Allegations Over Acura's Super Handling All-Wheel DriveInvestigations—
RD-2026-0032026-07-24Cadillac FBI Investigating The Guy Who Owns The Cadillac F1 TeamInvestigations—
RD-2026-0022026-07-24Ford Ford Recalls 565,000 Broncos and Raptors For Fire Under The Hood RiskFire Risk—
RD-2026-0012026-07-20Ford Ford Recalls 387,000 SUVs Over Seats Unexpectedly Moving AroundAirbags & Restraints387,000